New Classes are being offered! Click on Class Schedule for a preview of what is coming to the Xtreme Cheer & Dance Gym!!

2016-2017 Competitions & Performances

2016    
April 16 Red Carpet All teams and families
     
May 2 XCD Draft Day - Teams will be emailed All Competition Teams
     
June 18  Summer Soultice; 1 -2, with performance following. Voluteer basis - Mini clinic downtown Mitchell
     
June 19 & 30 Stunt Camp, Mitchell This is not mandatory to attend
     
July 14 - 17 Rodeo Days, Mitchell Elite - Sno Cone Booth
     
July 16 Rodeo Parade; 10:30 AM All Teams
     
July 25 - 27  Choreography Camp All Cheer Teams
     
Wk of August 1 Season Starts All Teams on respective dates
     
August 24 - 28 Corn Palace Festival For information Only
     
August 27 Mini Cheer Clinic downtown Mitchell; Time TBA Volunteer basis
     
September 8 Love Feast  The entire gym will have some sort of role; Elite will be serving

 
     
September  5 Labor Day  There will be practice this day
     
September 17 DWU Blue & White Days Parade All teams and families are welcome to participate
     
October 24 DWU Little Tiger Cheer Camp - Halloween theme Volunteer from Feirce and Elite
     
October 29 12th Annual Holiday Shopping Extravaganza Parent volunteers will sell bed sheets. 
     
November 19 Harrisburg, Champion Competition All Cheer teams except Storm and Elite
     
     
     
November 23 - 26 Thanksgiving Break All teams will practice on that Sunday. 
     
December 3

December 5
Holidazzle, Brandon

Christmas at the Palace, Mitchell, SD
Storm, Twinklers, Thunder, Elite

All Cheer & Dance Teams
     
December 10 Summer in December, Mitchell All Cheer & Dance Teams
   


 

December 23-31
 
Christmas Break

No practices
     
2017    
January 8 Winterchill, Yankton Thunder, Starz, Elite, Sparklers, Ignite
January 10 MHS Girls: 7:00  Little Dippers & Big Dippers 
January 12 MHs Boys 7:00  Sparklers & Ignite 
     
January 28 Valentines Day Classic - Dance Sparklers, Ignite
January 29 Valentines Day Classic - Cheer Thunder, Starz, Elite

February 2 
MHS Girls: 7:00
 
Twinklers/Thunder
 
February 4 American Heartland - Not inluded into pricing
Starz
 
February 9 February 14
February 18

February 18 & 19
MHS Girls 7:00
MHS Boys 7:00 
MHS Girls 7:00

Kansas City Nationals - JamFest
Little Dippers/Big Dippers
Storm/Little Dippers
Bella Russell 

Starz

March 5

Bling Fling, Winner

Storm, Twinklers,Thunder, Starz, Elite
     
March 12 Rumble in the Jungle, Brookings Thunder, Starz, Elite
     
April 1 Shining Fame Dance Challenge, Worthington, MN All Competition dance teams - not included into pricing.